Georgia has favourable conditions for the development of fish farming, notably the duration of the vegetation period of fish, an extensive hydrological and irrigation network, and diverse terrain and climate zones. Georgia is also rich in water resources: rivers, reservoirs, lakes, ponds. However, it should be noted that modern day fish farming is associated with high costs and with long payback period to take into consideration. In addition, ricultural intensification is necessary for the development of the field, which means to increase fish production without increasing the size of the pool through the use of modern technologies and highly productive species. Research has shown that this is one of the best ways to develop fish farming as a profitable business in the region and whole country.
Risk in fish farming
As with any livestock industry, there are a number of risks that can impact the viability of aquaculture initiatives. In the past this has significantly affected lending to the sector, but a greater understanding of the risks, and how they can be managed, means aquaculture can be no riskier than, say, poultry farming. This section examines what these risks are and how both external and internal risks can be managed through good project design.
Competition in Georgian fish farming
Competition in this field should be considered in the following two directions: first –competition between the local producers; and second - competition between local producers frozen fish importers. The second is not so relevant since the market is divided from the beginning as consumers have already made a decision beforehand regarding which type of fish they prefer: frozen or fresh. As Restaurants, they always buy fresh fish. As for the competition between producers as stated by themselves, since the volume of their produced products is not high in total they are all able to sell their products at a stable price during the year therefore competition is scarce.
What we do in our fish farm
Bebo Holding's fish farm strives to reduce its environmental impact and promote green business practices. The natural waste from our facility is sent through a series of ecological filters before returning to the environment. Tank water is stored in a silo, using less energy to pump the high volume of water needed to support our thousands of fish. Natural pond ecosystems, free from harmful chemicals are encouraged. All of our pond products are non-toxic. Pesticides and herbicides are not sold. We prefer biological control of pests and weeds with aeration, beneficial bacteria and combinations of fish species that work in conjunction with one another. Most of our fish species are common in the northeast and encourage healthy ecosystems.